English (Analytical Chemistry)
inlet system [correct]
CONT: Mass spectrometers consist of several components, an inlet system for introducing the sample, an ionization source for creating ions, a variable magnetic and/or electric field for separating ions based upon on their mass to charge ratio, and an ion detector. The inlet system can be as simple as a port through which the sample is injected or inserted into a chamber at high vacuum and heated to achieve vaporization.
French (Chimie analytique)
système d'introduction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un spectromètre de masse comporte essentiellement : un système d'introduction de l'échantillon étudié; une source où l'échantillon est ionisé [...]; l'analyseur [...] un collecteur [...]