English (Statistical Methods)
transition variable [correct]
CONT: ... A number of "transition" variables for changes in health status between Time 1 and Time 2 were assessed at Time 2. These included physician and advocate rated change in patient "physical health"; advocate rated change in patient "mental functioning", "ability to care for self, "and "ability to interact" since Time 1 evaluation. The transition variables were global ratings based on single-item responses for each variable, and were scored on a 7-point Likert scale(much worse(1), moderately worse(2), slightly worse(3), unchanged(4), slightly better(5)...
French (Méthodes statistiques)
variable de transition [feminine noun]
DEF: Variable dont les changements de valeurs sont directement mesurés, ou qui prend place dans un changement plus général.