English (Programming Languages)
for-construct [correct, standardized]
DEF: A language construct for iteration control that defines the test to be performed for such control, usually based on an iteration control variable, and the prescription for the changes of that iteration control variable to be carried out between iteration steps.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
élément FOR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Construction de contrôle de répétition qui définit un test à effectuer, habituellement fondé sur une variable de contrôle de répétition, et la description des modifications de ladite variable entre chaque répétition.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.