English (Statistics)
order statistic [correct]; order statistics
DEF: When the observations in a sample are arranged in non-decreasing order of magnitude, each of these ordered observations is a value of a random variable, known as an order statistic. More generally, any statistic based on order statistics in this narrower sense is also called an order statistic.
French (Statistique)
statistiques d'ordre [correct, feminine noun]; statistiques d'ordre [correct, feminine noun]; statistiques de rang [feminine noun]
DEF: Quand les résultats d'essai d'un échantillon sont rangés par ordre non décroissant de grandeur, chacune de ces observations ordonnées est une valeur d'une variable aléatoire appelée statistique d'ordre. Plus généralement, toute statistique basée sur des statistiques d'ordre dans ce sens très étroit, est aussi appelée statistique d'ordre.