English (Glass Manufacturing)
bath of glass [correct]
CONT: The next phase in the development of the vitrification process is the removal of the separate calcination stage, by feeding the FP [fission product] solution directly into the bath of glass.
French (Fabrication du verre)
bain de verre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Verre à l’état fondu se trouvant dans le four verrier.
OBS: bain de verre : terme et définition publiés dans le Journal officiel de la République française le 25 avril 2014.