English (Plate or Sheet Glass; Glazing Materials (Constr.))
sheet glass [correct]
DEF: Flat sections of glass made by drawing a continuous thin film of glass from a molten bath, then cooling and cutting it; used for common glazing.
CONT: Sheet glass ... is classified in three types: window glass, heavy sheet glass, and picture glass.
French (Verre en feuille ou en plaque; Matériaux verriers (Construction))
verre en feuilles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Domaine de l'industrie du verre (...) A. - Branche verre plat. Elle est essentiellement caractérisée par la production des verres en feuilles pour le bâtiment. Sous cette rubrique figurent, notamment, le verre à vitres (...), le verre coulé (...), la glace (...)