English (Coal Gasification; Energy Transformation)
Otisca process [correct]
DEF: A process that uses an inert heavy liquid with a specific gravity between that of coal and free mineral matter to separate coarse or fine-size coal in a static bath or cyclone separator.
CONT: By running finely ground coal through a chemical bath (currently pentane, a hydrocarbon similar to butane), the Otisca process separates out all but 1% of the mineral content, or ash, and 0.5% of the sulfur that forms sulfur oxides when it burns.
French (Gazéification des charbons; Transformation de l'énergie)
procédé Otisca [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le procédé Otisca, développé par Otisca Corp. aux États-Unis, utilise le pentane comme agent de séparation.