English (Smelting of Metal)
smelting reduction
CONT: The second technology which is coming on the scene, especially in Japan, is smelting reduction, which reduces iron ore with coal in a liquid bath, with oxygen reduction.
OBS: Smelting: The chemical reduction of a metal from its ore by a process usually involving fusion....
OBS: The term reduction is sometimes applied to the smelting process.
French (Fusion (Métallurgie générale))
réduction avec fusion [proposal, feminine noun]; réduction par fusion [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Métallurgie extractive (...) Métallurgie des oxydes (...) : a) calcination réductrice, c'est-à-dire réduction sans fusion (...)