English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
dilute medium [correct]
DEF: Medium of density below that in the separating bath and usually occurring as a result of spraying the bath products for the removal of adhering medium solids.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
milieu dense dilué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Milieu dense ayant une densité inférieure à celle du bain de séparation et obtenu habituellement à la suite de l'arrosage des produits traités pour enlever la matière alourdissante adhérente.