English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
circulating medium [correct]
DEF: Medium in circulation in or outside the separating bath, at or about the density of that in the separating bath.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
milieu dense de circulation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Milieu dense en circulation dans le bain de séparation ou en dehors de celui-ci, ayant exactement ou approximativement la densité du milieu dense situé dans le bain de séparation.