English (Metallurgy - General)
colouring [correct, standardized]
DEF: The colour finish produced e. g. by immersion of an unsealed anodic oxide coating in a suitable dye bath or in a solution producing a pigment.
OBS: Not to be confused with colouring used in mechanical polishing.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
coloration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Finissage coloré produit, par exemple, par immersion de la couche d'oxyde anodique non colmatée dans un bain de colorants approprié ou dans une solution produisant un pigment.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la coloration utilisée en polissage mécanique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.