English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Printing Processes - Various)
cracking
CONT: The marbled effect characteristic of batik prints is due to the cracking of the wax during dyeing which allows the dye to penetrate the pattern in fine lines.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Procédés d'impression divers)
craquelure [feminine noun]
CONT: La craquelure du batik est obtenue en froissant le tissu enduit de cire avant le passage dans le bain de teinture. Le colorant pénètre par les fissures irrégulières de la cire.