English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
Java fabric [proposal]; Java cloth [correct]
CONT: But it highlights the current weakness of Java as an industry-defining technology. There are still gaps in the Java fabric that need to be filled and adopted by the industry in order to make it a solid standard platform.
CONT: A real highlight for us was the local Batik. Batik, tropical art on Java cloth is very unique.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu de Java [masculine noun]; tissu javanais [masculine noun]; toile de Java [feminine noun]; toile javanaise [feminine noun]