English (Women's Clothing; Archaeology)
charmers
DEF: An ancient batiste or lace sleeve revealing the arm of a lady
French (Vêtements pour dames; Archéologie)
engageantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Manchettes évasées, de lingerie ou de dentelle, portées par les femmes à la fin du XVIIe et au XVIIIe siècles.