English (Track and Field)
relay runner [correct]
CONT: The outgoing sprint relay runner now has an extra 11 yards in which to accelerate before receiving the baton.
French (Athlétisme)
relayeur [correct, masculine noun]; relayeuse [correct, feminine noun]; coureur de relais [correct, masculine noun]; coureuse de relais [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Athlète qui participe aux courses de relais.