English (Non-Lethal Weapons; Police)
defensive baton
CONT: During the investigation, the suspect allegedly grabbed an RCMP member's defensive baton and proceeded to strike the officers with the weapon.
French (Armes non meurtrières; Police)
bâton de défense [masculine noun]