English (Musicology)
upbeat [correct]; up-beat [correct]; arsis [correct]; anacrusis [correct]; pickup
DEF: A weak (unaccentuated) beat that begins a phrase or melody before the first bar line of the composition (or section), and occurs before the first accented beat ...
OBS: It is so called because it is indicated by an upward motion of the conductor's hand or baton.
OBS: Some authors give a wider sense to the word anacrusis.
French (Musicologie)
levé [correct, masculine noun]; arsis [correct, feminine noun]; anacrouse arsique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: mouvement ascendant de la main ou du bâton qui se place sur un temps faible (...)
CONT: Par extension, on désigne, en musique (...) par arsis, le temps faible.