English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
star [correct, noun]
DEF: A basic FS formation, with 3 or more skydivers linked in a circle by their arms.
CONT: After exit you will form for a no-contact "star", with one person carrying a baton of some sort.
OBS: The same manoeuvre with two skydivers is called a "pin" or "straight pin". However, in French, the term "étoile" may be used for two or more jumpers.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
étoile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation variable de plusieurs parachutistes en chute libre.
CONT: Étoile à 4; cette figure peut être construite à beaucoup plus (il y a un record à plus de 100 je crois). [...] Deux paras en étoile, chacun pris en valise par les deux derniers [...]