English (Track and Field; Skating)
timing [correct]
CONT: Timing in the baton exchanger.
OBS: Timing. This includes the proper relationship of the strokes and other body movements to the music.
OBS: A figure skating and track and field term.
French (Athlétisme; Patinage)
synchronisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Synchronisme au passage du témoin.
OBS: Synchronisme. Cette exigence s'entend de l'harmonisation des poussées et autres mouvements du corps avec la musique.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique et à l'athlétisme.