English (Musicology)
downbeat [correct]; down beat [correct]; thesis [correct]
DEF: The first(accented) beat of a measure, so called because a conductor ordinarily moves his hand or baton downward at the beginning of a measure.
French (Musicologie)
posé [correct, masculine noun]; frappé [correct, masculine noun]; thesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: abaissement de la main qui marque le temps fort de la mesure.
CONT: L'usage actuel le plus fréquent attribue au posé (thesis) l'appui rythmique dont le levé (arsis) n'est que la préparation ou la répercussion (...)