English (Music (General); Classical Music)
baton [correct, noun]
DEF: A small, thin stick that is used by a conductor when directing a band or orchestra.
French (Musique (Généralités); Musique classique)
baguette de chef d'orchestre [correct, feminine noun]; baguette de chef [correct, feminine noun]; baguette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bâtonnet servant à diriger les musiciens d'un orchestre.