English (Heraldry)
baton [correct]
OBS: The baton which, is a fourth part of the bend, is couped at both ends. In England it is generally used as an abatement in coats of arms to denote illegitimacy.
French (Héraldique)
bande bâtonnée [correct, feminine noun]; bâton [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: bâton : Se dit d'une bande très étroite, égale au plus au tiers de la largeur ordinaire de la bande, ou à la moitié de celle de la cotice.