English (History of Technology; Exhibition Themes (Museums and Heritage); Postal Transport)
relay station [correct]
CONT: Of course, no single horse could carry mail day and night without rest. So a series of relay stations was spaced 16 kilometers(10 miles) apart, and riders passed a small bag of mail from horse to horse, like sprinters passing a baton.
French (Histoire des techniques; Thèmes d'expositions (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Transports postaux)
poste de relais [masculine noun]