English (Birds; Mammals)
patagial membrane; patagium [correct]; wing membrane
DEF: The fold of skin in front of the humeral and radioulnar parts of a bird’s wing.
CONT: Patagium : A thin membrane extending between the fore and hind limb to form a wing or winglike extension, as in bats....
French (Oiseaux; Mammifères)
membrane alaire [correct, feminine noun]; patagium [correct, masculine noun]; membrane parachute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrane qui joint les doigts et le corps des chiroptères pour former l'aile.
CONT: Les Chauves-Souris [...] possèdent [...] des membranes alaires, ou patagium, formées par une duplicature de la peau, et étendues entre les côtés du corps, les membres, les doigts de la main très longs et souvent la queue [...]