English (Pottery)
wheelhead [correct]; wheel head; throw head
DEF: Top part of a potter’s wheel on which clay rotates.
CONT: Other options available include : 14" wheelhead, bucket head for plaster bats, splash pan.
OBS: A wheelhead is made out of metal and should be at all time well-leveled.
French (Poteries)
girelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plateau circulaire fixé au tour par un axe vertical servant à recevoir le rondeau.
OBS: La girelle est la partie qui reçoit le rondeau, disque sur lequel est tourné une balle d'argile.