English (Zoology; Animal Biology)
aerofauna [correct, noun]
DEF: The animal life that can be found in the aerosphere.
OBS: Birds, bats and flying insects are part of the aerofauna.
French (Zoologie; Biologie animale)
faune aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des espèces animales que l'on peut trouver dans l'aérosphère.
OBS: Les oiseaux, les chauves-souris et les insectes volants font partie de la faune aérienne.