English (Weightlifting; Gymnastics and Trampoline; Wrestling; Boxing)
rosin powder [correct]; rosin mixture [correct]; colophony powder [correct]; resin powder [correct]
CONT: Rosin mixture improves traction on floors and shoe soles. Doubly effective when sprinkled on hands for moisture absorption. Natural wood rosin mixture.
CONT: Rosin Powder. Grip-improving powdered rosin. Apply to athletes’ hands or soles of basketball shoes for improved traction. Dust on handles of basketball and softball bats for improved grip.
OBS: Rosin - Dried resin. Used for purposes ranging from cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, paper coatings, and even baseball player "stickum".
French (Haltérophilie; Gymnastique et trampoline; Lutte; Boxe)
colophane [correct, feminine noun]; poudre de résine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poudre élaborée à partir de la sève des sapins elle se met sous les semelles des chaussons pour éviter de glisser.
CONT: La colophane elle, est hydrofuge, biodégradable et héliodégradable. Elle permet l'adhérence des mains et des pieds.
Spanish (Halterofilia; Gimnasia y acrobacias sobre cama elástica; Lucha; Boxeo)
colofonía [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fabricación y envasado de carbonato de magnesio y colofonía aplicado para la escalada y el deporte.