English (Mammals)
fruit bat [correct]; flying fox [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous large bats that constitute the sub-order Megachiroptera, are confined to the warm parts of the Old World, and feed on fruit.
French (Mammifères)
roussette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chauve-souris rousse, frugivore, des côtes de l'océan Indien. (Famille des ptéropidés).
CONT: Les roussettes (ou "flying foxes") ont jusqu'à 1,50 m d'envergure. Le manteau du corps est jaune, le reste est brun.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
murciélago frugífero [masculine noun]; zorro volante [masculine noun]; panique