English (Zoology)
fruit-eating bat
OBS: The bats live in colonies and have been observed to fight not only among themselves but also with fruit-eating and insectivorous bats, to which they can transmit rabies.
French (Zoologie)
chauve-souris frugivore
OBS: Les chauves-souris vivent en colonie et on a observé qu'elles se battaient non seulement entre elles mais aussi avec les chauves-souris frugivores et insectivores auxquelles elles peuvent transmettre la rage.