English (Animal Behaviour)
frugivore; fruit-feeder
DEF: An organism that feeds on fruit.
CONT: Water conservation is a bigger problem for insectivorous bats than it is for frugivores and nectarivores because of the relatively low water density and high protein density of insects compared with fruit or nectar.
French (Comportement animal)
frugivore; carpophage
DEF: Se dit d'un animal se nourrissant de fruits.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal)
frugívoro [correct]
DEF: Que se alimenta de frutos.