English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
battalion plus [correct, officially approved]; bn(+) [correct, officially approved]; battalion (+) [correct, officially approved]
OBS: battalion plus; bn(+) ;battalion(+) : designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
bataillon plus [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bn(+) [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bataillon (+) [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bataillon plus; bn(+); bataillon (+) : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.