English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
batten [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of wood or plastic inserted in a sail leech pocket to stiffen the after-edge ...
CONT: The battens are thin strips of wood ... extending forward at right angles to the leech.
OBS: batten : sailing term.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
latte de voile [correct, feminine noun]; latte [correct, feminine noun]; volige [feminine noun]
DEF: Planchettes que l'on glisse dans des goussets pratiqués plus ou moins perpendiculairement à la chute d'une voile et destinées à donner une certaine raideur à la toile.
CONT: Longtemps fabriquées en bois, les lattes le sont maintenant en plastique nervuré [...]
OBS: latte, latte de voile : termes de voile.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Vela y navegación de placer)
lata [correct, feminine noun]; sable [correct, masculine noun]