English (Shipbuilding)
measuring batten [correct]
DEF: A sliding measuring stick used in the construction of damage control shoring.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
jauge coulissante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle à mesurer à coulisse utilisée lors de réparations d'avaries.
OBS: Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.