English (Safety (Water Transport); Regulations (Water Transport))
batten down [correct]
CONT: Hatchways shall be provided with efficient means for battening them down and making them watertight.
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Réglementation (Transport par eau))
condamner [correct]
CONT: Les écoutilles seront munies de moyens efficaces permettant de les condamner et d'en assurer l'étanchéité.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte por agua); Reglamentación (Transporte por agua))
asegurar con listones de madera [correct]