English (Roofs (Building Elements))
battening [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: ... the application of wood strips or battens to which laths or other material may be attached.
OBS: batten : a horizontal member of small section on which shingles, slates or tiles may be laid.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
liteaunage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; litonnage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de poser les liteaux (...)
OBS: liteau : pièce en bois ou métallique sur laquelle reposent les tuiles.