English (Roofs (Building Elements); Joints and Connections (Construction))
batten seam [correct]; batten roll [correct]
DEF: A traditional type of joint between sheets of copper installed in the direction of the slope, formed by wooden battens.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint à baguette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint traditionnel entre les feuilles de cuivre installées dans le sens de l'inclinaison du toit, formé par des baguettes de bois.