English (Exterior Covering Materials; Residential Architecture)
board-and-batten [correct, noun]; board and batten [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: ... sheathing for wood frame buildings consisting of wide boards, usually placed vertically, whose joints are covered by narrow strips of wood over the joints or cracks.
OBS: board and batten : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Architecture d'habitation)
planches avec couvre-joints [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: couvre-joint : Baguette ou tringle de bois mince, souple ou moulurée, rapportée sur les joints de planches accolées ou d'éléments de menuiserie contigus à la maçonnerie.
OBS: planches avec couvre-joints : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).