English (Safety (Water Transport); Regulations (Water Transport); Special-Language Phraseology)
batten down the hatches [correct]
DEF: Fasten hatches using pieces of wood or canvas to keep it secure.
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Réglementation (Transport par eau); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
condamner les écoutilles [correct]; condamner les panneaux [correct]