English (Construction Finishing; Roofs (Building Elements))
batten [correct, standardized]
DEF: Small section, usually of timber, to which sheet materials, slates and roof tiles or similar are fixed.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Finitions (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
liteau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce de petite section généralement en bois, sur laquelle sont fixés des matériaux en plaques, des ardoises, des tuiles ou similaires.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.