English (Information Processing (Informatics))
Batten system [correct]; Cordonnier system [correct]; peek-a-boo [correct]; peek-a-boo system [correct]
DEF: In information retrieval, a method of sighting or passing light through a deck of evenly stacked cards in order to determine which hole locations have a hole punched in every card in the deck.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
système Batten [correct, masculine noun]; système de contrôle visuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de recherche documentaire à cartes perforées
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
sistema de control visual [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de Batten [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método para verificar la presencia o ausencia de perforaciones en lugares idénticos en las tarjetas (fichas) perforadas, colocando una encima de otra.