English (Baseball and Softball)
interference [correct]; obstruction [correct]
DEF: The act of interfering with a batter or base runner.
OBS: If the catcher interferes with a batter's swing, the batter goes to first base. A batter or base runner who interferes with a defensive play will be called out.
French (Baseball et softball)
obstruction [correct, feminine noun]; interférence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention indue d'un joueur [frappeur ou coureur] qui cherche à empêcher l'adversaire d'agir librement.
OBS: Si le receveur empêche le frappeur de prendre son élan, l'arbitre envoi le frappeur au 1er but. Le frappeur ou coureur qui empêche un jeu défensif est retiré.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
interferencia [correct, feminine noun]