English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
ray in batter [correct]; skate à la romaine [proposal]
OBS: skate: This odd-looking, kite-shaped fish is also called a "ray." The names are used interchangeably, though in some quarters the term "skate" is applied to the members of this species that are used for eating, while "ray" generally refers to those that are fished for sport.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
raie à la romaine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: à la romaine : Se dit de mets plus ou moins inspirés de la cuisine de la région du Latium en Italie.
Spanish (Platos preparados (Cocina); Menú (Restaurantes))
raya a la romana [correct, feminine noun]