English (Baseball and Softball)
lead-off man [correct]; lead-off hitter [correct]; leadoff [correct, noun]; leading lady
CONT: The first batter, or lead-off man, is chosen for his speed and ability to get onto base, whether by bunting or hitting.
French (Baseball et softball)
premier frappeur [correct, masculine noun]; premier batteur [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; premier batteur de la liste [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; démarreur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Joueur figurant en tête du rôle des frappeurs; joueur frappant le premier dans une manche.
OBS: Le terme «démarreur» est, au Canada, lié à la conduite automobile; par exemple : démarreur à distance.