English (Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
French toast [correct]
DEF: Sliced bread dipped in a batter of egg and milk and then fried.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
pain perdu [correct, masculine noun]; pain ferré [correct, masculine noun]; pain doré [correct, masculine noun]; pain crotté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tranches de pain rassis trempées dans le lait et l'œuf, frites à la poêle et sucrées.