English (Baseball and Softball)
switch hitter [correct]; switch-hitter [correct]; switchhitter [correct]
DEF: A batter who can bat right or left handed.
OBS: He swings from the right against a left-handed pitcher, and from the left against a right-handed pitcher.
French (Baseball et softball)
frappeur ambidextre [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; batteur ambidextre [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Frappeur qui peut frapper droitier ou gaucher.
OBS: Il frappe de la droite lorsqu'il affronte un lanceur gaucher, et de la gauche quand il affronte un droitier.