English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
bottom shed
CONT: The beater is raised to give an even bottom shed and make the threads sit on the shuttle race.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
pas inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] les fils passant dans la lame 1 sont amenés par celle-ci au pas inférieur.