English (Papermaking Machines)
beater [correct, standardized]; Hollander beater [correct, see observation]
DEF: A machine, fitted with a bedplate and a roll, intended for the treatment of fibrous materials in an aqueous medium in order to give them some of the properties needed to produce paper with the necessary characteristics. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: In a beater the treatment is usually a batch operation.
OBS: Hollander [is a] common mill term referring to beaters because of their original Dutch association.
OBS: In addition to large commercial models, there are laboratory models for evaluating pulps under controlled conditions.
OBS: beater : term standardized by ISO.
French (Machines à papier)
pile raffineuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pile hollandaise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuvier, muni d'une platine et d'un cylindre, destiné au traitement en discontinu de matières fibreuses en milieu aqueux en vue de leur conférer certaines caractéristiques.
OBS: pile raffineuse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.