English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Wool Industry)
burr beater [correct]
OBS: Beater : The machine which does most of the opening and cleaning work on a fiber picker and opener. Revolving at high speed, it beats against the fringe of fiber as the latter is fed into the machine.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Industrie lainière)
échardonneur par battage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'échardonneur par battage est utilisé pour éliminer de la laine les chardons volumineux.