English (Postal Service Operation; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Machinery)
beat roller [officially approved]; beater roller [officially approved]
OBS: beat roller; beater roller : Term officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Exploitation postale; Timbres et oblitération; Machines)
rouleau batteur [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rouleau batteur: Terme uniformisé par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.