English (Papermaking Machines)
bedplate [correct, see observation]; beater plate [correct, see observation]
DEF: The metallic plates in the floor of a beater, directly beneath the roll.
OBS: Usually used in the plural form.
French (Machines à papier)
platine [correct, feminine noun]; platine de piles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des lames fixes en regard du cylindre de la pile raffineuse.
OBS: Pour "platine", voir l'article 7.2.3.3.1. dans CTD-1, vol. 1.