English (Papermaking Machines)
bed knife [correct]; bedknife [correct]
DEF: Metal plates located on the surface of the bedplate. The beater roll knives roll over the bedplate surface and apply mechanical action on the pulp in the beater vat when the roll is turned.
French (Machines à papier)
contre-lame [feminine noun]; couteau fixe [masculine noun]