English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
refiner [correct, standardized]
DEF: Machines for treating and cutting the pulp, usually after it has left the beater, but also used in pulp mills to refine coarse pulp fibres retained on the screens.
CONT: The original continuous refiner is the Jordan (...) The axially oriented blades are mounted on a conically shaped rotor (...) surrounded by a stationary bladed element (stator).
OBS: refiner: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
raffineur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour le raffinage de la pâte à papier: la pile est le plus connu (...) Les raffineurs coniques et les raffineurs à disque présentent l'intérêt de travailler la pâte en continu, et il est probable qu'ils supplanteront peu à peu la pile (...)
OBS: raffineur : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.