English (Papermaking Machines)
back fall [correct]; backfall [correct]; descent plate [correct]
DEF: The section behind the roll in a beater over which the roll discharges the stock after it passes beneath it.
French (Machines à papier)
saut de pile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déflecteur situé derrière le cylindre de la pile raffineuse.