English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
half-stuff [correct]; half stuff [correct]
DEF: [The pulp] in condition to be charged into the beater.
OBS: After beating it is called whole stuff or stuff. Expression normally used in a rag paper manufacture.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
demi-pâte [correct, feminine noun]