English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire beater [correct, standardized]; fire swatter [correct]
DEF: An implement used for manually beating out fires, chiefly in bushland or crops.
OBS: fire beater : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
batte à feu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil utilisé pour abattre les flammes dans les feux de broussailles, de landes.
OBS: batte à feu : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.