English (Papermaking Machines)
beater roll [correct]
DEF: A driven cylindrical roll located in the beater tub which carries metal fly bars on its surface to ride on the bedplate. The pulp stock slurry passes between the roll and the bedplate to be mechanically treated.
French (Machines à papier)
cylindre de pile raffineuse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre rotatif muni de lames servant à conférer aux fibres les caractéristiques recherchées, tout en assurant la circulation de la pâte dans la cuve de la pile raffineuse.