English (Mineralogy)
becquerelite [correct]
DEF: A yellow, strongly radioactive, orthorhombic mineral which consists of a hydrated oxide of uranium, occurring in small crystals and crusts on pitchblende.
OBS: Named after A. Henri Becquerel, the French physicist who discovered radioactivity.
French (Minéralogie)
becquerélite [correct, feminine noun]; becquerelite [feminine noun]; becquerellite [feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral radioactif du système orthorhombique, constitué d'oxyde hydraté d'uranium et résultant de l'altération de l'uraninite.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
becquerelita [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Óxido de uranio hidratado; es un mineral amarillo que cristaliza en el sistema rómbico.
OBS: Nombre en honor de Antoine Henri Becquerel, físico francés.