English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Nuclear Physics)
Mache unit [correct]
DEF: A unit of radioactivity equal to that quantity of radon derived from 1 liter of specified water which gives rise to a saturation current of 10-3 electrostatic unit.
OBS: The scientific community stopped using the Mache unit in 1985 : the becquerel is used now instead.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique nucléaire)
unité Mache [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'unité Mache a été utilisée afin d'indiquer la concentration de radon dans les eaux de sources et dans l'air. Elle a été remplacée par le becquerel en 1985.
OBS: L'unité Mache doit son nom au physicien autrichien Heinrich Mache (1876-1954).