English (Mammals)
Belgian hare [correct]
OBS: A rabbit of a breed of slender long-legged long-eared domestic rabbits of a dark red or mahogany color.
CONT: ... the Belgian hare or Flemish giant may reach a length of 3 ft and weigh as much as 25 lb.
French (Mammifères)
Géant belge [masculine noun]; Lapin géant belge [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Lapin géant normand, le Blanc de Vendée, le Blanc de Bouscat, le Géant belge et le Géant des Flandres - ce dernier mesure plus d'un mètre de long et pèse plus de sept kilos - sont les races les plus appréciées.