English (Official Ceremonies; International Relations)
official visit [correct]
CONT: Official visits are visits by heads of state or prime ministers on the invitation of the Belgian prime minister. The term "official visit" is also used when a minister of foreign affairs pays a visit to his or her Belgian counterpart on the invitation of the latter.
OBS: Less formal visits than a state visit to another country with a lesser emphasis on ceremonial events, by either a head of state or a head of government [or a high-ranking official, like a minister of Foreign Affairs], can be classified (in descending order of magnitude) as either an official visit, a working visit, or a private visit.
French (Cérémonies officielles; Relations internationales)
visite officielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une visite officielle est une visite d’un chef d’État ou d’un premier ministre à l’invitation du premier ministre belge. On parle également d’une visite officielle lorsqu’un ministre des Affaires étrangères rend visite à son homologue belge à l’invitation de ce dernier.
OBS: Comme dans un grand nombre d’États, le Bureau du protocole du Canada distingue quatre catégories de visites de dignitaires étrangers (de la plus protocolaire à la plus simple) : les visites d’État, les visites officielles, les visites de travail et les visites privées.
Spanish (Ceremonias oficiales; Relaciones internacionales)
visita oficial [correct, feminine noun]; visita de Estado [feminine noun]
DEF: Visita [...] que realiza un Jefe de Estado, o de Gobierno, un Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores u otra autoridad de similar rango, por invitación de una autoridad gubernamental [...], que puede ser el Presidente de la República, el Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores u otra autoridad de rango equivalente [...]