English (Ports; Maritime Law)
compulsory pilot [correct]
DEF: A pilot who is employed in a port since the master of a ship is obliged to take a pilot in the port by law.
CONT: In the latter case, it was accordingly held that the owners of an English ship were not liable for a collision in Belgian waters occasioned by the fault of the compulsory pilot in charge, though, according to Belgian law, the plea of compulsory pilotage was not a defence.
French (Ports; Droit maritime)
pilote obligatoire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]