English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
beta carotene [correct]
DEF: A carotenoid hydrocarbon pigment found widely in nature, always associated with chlorophylls; converted to vitamin A in the liver of many animals.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
bêta-carotène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: carotène : pigment carténoïde trouvé dans des végétaux ou dans certains tissus animaux.
Spanish (Genética; Bioquímica)
beta caroteno [correct, masculine noun]; ß-caroteno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hidrocarburo carotenoide caracterizado por poseer en sus extremos sendas estructuras de ß-ionona.