English (Meteorology)
beta effect [correct]
DEF: Variation of the Coriolis parameter with latitude.
French (Météorologie)
effet bêta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variation du paramètre de Coriolis avec la latitude.
Spanish (Meteorología)
efecto beta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variación del parámetro de Coriolis con la latitud.