English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
Beta format [correct]; Beta [correct]
DEF: A 1/2" video cassette format not compatible with the VHS format which is also 1/2" but differs electronically.
OBS: ... "beta" ... a Japanese term for an artistic brushstroke that completely covers what is beneath it.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
format Beta [correct, masculine noun]; Beta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] ce petit "B" qui apparaît sur les magnétoscopes à cassette et les vidéocaméras symbolise maintenant le fameux format Beta. (Source : brochure de publicité pour les magnétoscopes à cassette Super Beta, Beta Hi-Fi, et E-Z Beta, sans date).
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Técnicas de video; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
formato Beta [correct, masculine noun]