English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
VHS [correct]; VHS format [correct]
DEF: A 1/2" video cassette format. Not compatible with the beta format which is also 1/2" but differs electronically.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
VHS [correct, masculine noun]; format VHS [correct, masculine noun]; standard VHS [correct, masculine noun]; standard V.H.S. [correct, masculine noun]; V.H.S. [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des standards V.H.S., et Beta-format, les modifications concernent l'inclinaison du tambour d'analyse, qui bascule de la droite vers la gauche, avec un angle de 5° 57'30" pour le V.H.S. et de 5° 00'38" pour le Beta-format [...]
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Técnicas de video; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
VHS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: VHS [...] es el formato de cinta de video casero creado en 1976 por la empresa JVC para competir con el formato Beta de la empresa Sony, que hoy en día ya es obsoleto.