English (Job Descriptions)
non-imperative bilingual position
DEF: bilingual position for which unilinguals may apply if they are entitled to language training, and if they satisfy certain conditions.
French (Descriptions d'emplois)
poste à dotation non impérativement bilingue
DEF: poste bilingue que les unilingues peuvent postuler s'ils ont droit à la formation linguistique, sous réserve de certaines conditions. ("Dialogue", vol. 2, no 1, hiver 1978, CFP).