English (Military Administration; Military Ranks)
officer corps [correct]
OBS: In 1988, the Department adopted a new policy, called the “Bilingual Officer Corps, ” to develop a pool of bilingual officers. The goal of this policy was to ensure that all senior officers(starting with the rank of colonel and navy captain) would be bilingual, regardless of their duties or where they were posted.
French (Administration militaire; Grades militaires)
corps des officiers [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En 1988, la Défense adoptait alors une nouvelle politique visant à constituer un bassin d'officiers bilingues. L'objectif de cette approche, que l'on appelait «Corps d'officiers bilingues», voulait que tous les officiers supérieurs (en commençant par les niveaux de colonel et de capitaine de vaisseau) soient bilingues, peu importe leurs fonctions et l'endroit où ils les exerçaient.