English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
non-imperative appointment [correct]
DEF: An appointment for an indeterminate period to a bilingual position that has been identified by the deputy head as not requiring, at the time of the appointment, that a person be qualified in the knowledge and use of both official languages at the level of proficiency required by the bilingual position.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
nomination non impérative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nomination pour une période indéterminée à un poste bilingue que l'administrateur général a identifié comme ne nécessitant pas, au moment de la nomination, la connaissance des deux langues officielles au niveau requis par le poste bilingue.