English (Constitutional Law)
bilingual recognition [correct]
CONT: The Commissioner's intervention in those proceedings was limited to contesting the constitutional validity of section 6 of Bill 171, which introduced more stringent threshold criteria to be met thereafter by a municipality or borough in order to obtain bilingual recognition.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
reconnaissance d'un statut bilingue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intervention de la Commissaire dans l'instance ci-haut mentionnée s'est limitée à la contestation de la validité constitutionnelle de l'article 6 de la Loi 171, lequel a introduit un critère plus strict auquel doit désormais satisfaire une municipalité ou un arrondissement afin d'obtenir la reconnaissance d'un statut « bilingue ».