English (Working Practices and Conditions)
bilingual area
CONT: A bilingual area is where, within the Public Service, super vision and internal services are provided in both official lang uages. At present, these areas include the National Capital Region, part of Montréal and other parts of Quebec province, parts of Eastern and Northern Ontario, and parts of Northern and Eastern New Brunswick.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
région bilingues [feminine noun]
CONT: Les régions bilingues comprennent certaines autres parties du Québec, certaines parties du Nord et de l'Est de l'Ontario et certaines parties du Nord et de l'Est du Nouveau-Brunswick. Glossaire-19 nationale, certaines parties de Montréal