English (Human Geography; Language (General))
designated bilingual region [correct]
CONT: Newfoundland and Labrador(NL) is not a designated bilingual region, yet there is a strong interest among staff in becoming bilingual.
French (Géographie humaine; Linguistique (Généralités))
région désignée bilingue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador (T.-N.-L) n’est pas une région désignée bilingue, mais le personnel démontre un grand intérêt à devenir bilingue.