English (Language Rights)
minimal level of bilingualism [correct]
CONT: Until the second half of the 20th century, Canada's English and French communities lived relatively separate lives and needed only a minimal level of bilingualism.
French (Droit linguistique)
niveau de bilinguisme minimal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les collectivités française et anglaise du Canada ont vécu relativement à part et un niveau de bilinguisme minimal leur a été nécessaire jusque dans la seconde moitié du XXe siècle.