English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
bilingual differential [correct]; bilingual bonus [correct]; bilingualism bonus [correct, officially approved]; bilingual allowance [correct]; bilingual pay [correct]; bilingual pay differential; linguistic allowance [correct]
CONT: The Bilingualism Bonus will be provided to all certified bilingual employees for the period of time they have and/or will continue to occupy identified bilingual positions. The Bilingualism Bonus will be a flat rate
OBS: bilingualism bonus : term officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
prime de bilinguisme [correct, feminine noun]; prime au bilinguisme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, prime attribuée à un employé occupant un poste bilingue
OBS: prime au bilinguisme : terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.