English (Language Teaching)
additive bilingualism [correct]
CONT: [The author] draws the distinction between additive bilingualism in which the first language continues to be developed and the first culture to be valued while the second language is added; and subtractive bilingualism in which the second language is added at the expense of the first language and culture, which diminish as a consequence.
French (Enseignement des langues)
bilinguisme additif [correct, masculine noun]; bilinguisme à effet positif [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la situation de bilinguisme additif, la langue seconde amène un ensemble d'habiletés sociales et cognitives qui viennent s'ajouter à celle déjà acquises via la langue maternelle sans affecter celle-ci; les deux langues se complètent pour favoriser l'enrichissement de l'individu.