English (Police; Special-Language Phraseology)
front-line constable position [correct]
CONT: The Royal Canadian Mounted Police(RCMP) lowered the level of bilingualism required for several front-line constable positions in New Brunswick.
French (Police; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
poste d'agent de première ligne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le suivi a révélé que la Gendarmerie royale du Canada (GRC) n'avait rehaussé les exigences linguistiques d'aucun poste d'agent de première ligne.