English (Environment; Ecology (General))
ecotechnie
CONT: Cousteau Society... Founded 1973 by Captain Jacques-Yves Cousteau(1910-1997). Research and public education through films, TV, and publications, focusing on the oceans, water quality, and Antarctica. Current activities include submitting a "Bill of Rights for Future Generation" to the UN, and promoting ecotechnie, a method of decision-making that integrates environmental factors with technology and science. Members of the Society are individuals worldwide.
French (Environnement; Écologie (Généralités))
écotechnie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Science qui comprend les domaines/dimensions écologiques, humaines et économiques.