English (Estimating (Construction))
abstracting [correct]
DEF: The act of collecting together the various related activities involved in a contract preparatory to drawing up a bill of quantities.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
dépouillement pour l'établissement d'un devis descriptif [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de grouper les éléments d'un ouvrage, de même espèce et ayant le même prix unitaire et les mêmes dimensions.