English (Chemistry; Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Road Construction Materials)
bituminous binder [correct, standardized]; bitumen binder
DEF: Adhesive material containing bitumen. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Bituminous plastic cement [is] black cement composed of a bituminous binder, asphaltic or coal tar base, and inorganic filler such as asbestos filler, and a solvent.
OBS: bituminous binder : term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Liants et mastics (Construction); Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
liant bitumineux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Liant] à base de bitume de pétrole, de brais de houille ou de bitume naturel avec ou sans résine. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec la permission de l'AFNOR.]
DEF: Matériau adhésif contenant du bitume. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: liant bitumineux : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.