English (Petroleum Asphalts; Road Construction Materials)
bituminous material [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A substance which is characterized by the presence of bitumen or one from which bitumen can be derived, comprising bitumens, asphalts, tars, pitches.
CONT: bituminous grout : A grout that has bituminous material as a binder and sandy mineral matter as an aggregate and that can be poured when heated.
OBS: bituminous material: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Bitumes; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
matière bitumineuse [correct, feminine noun]; produit bitumineux [correct, masculine noun]; matériau bitumineux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] employer les feutres surfacés [...] et [...] réviser la couverture [...] pour application d'une couche de matière bitumineuse.
CONT: Les matériaux de couverture ont varié [...] On [emploie] maintenant l'asphalte et les produits bitumineux.
OBS: matériau bitumineux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.