English (Foundation Engineering)
bitumen-stabilized base course; bitumen-stabilized base
OBS: Range from relatively high-strength hot-mix bituminous concrete types that use penetration-grade asphalt cements to simple spray-application work using liquid-asphalt cements.
French (Technique des fondations)
sol stabilisé au bitume [masculine noun]
OBS: les sols stabilisés au bitume [sont des] sols plastiques, cohérents à sec, auxquels on cherche à conférer une insensibilité à l'eau par adjonction de bitume.