English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
asphalt prepared roofing [correct]; asphalt roll roofing [correct]; asphalt rolled-strip roofing [correct]; asphaltic felt [correct]; cold-process roofing [correct]; prepared roofing [correct]; roll roofing [correct]; rolled roofing [correct]; rolled strip roofing [correct]; roofing felt [correct]; sanded bituminous felt [correct]; saturated felt [correct]; self-finished roofing felt [correct]
DEF: Roofing material in the form of rolls obtained by saturating a dry felt with asphalt and then coating the saturated felt with a harder asphalt mixed with a fine stabilizer.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
rouleau asphalté [correct, masculine noun]; matériau à couverture en rouleau [correct, masculine noun]; papier toiture en rouleaux [masculine noun]
CONT: Les couvertures [...] Rouleaux asphaltés, lisses ou minéralisés. Mesurant généralement 914 mm (36 po) de largeur, ce sont des feutres imprégnés et recouverts de bitume. Ils peuvent être aussi recouverts de granulats minéraux sur la partie qui reste exposée.
OBS: Voir fiche «feutre-toiture».