English (Petroleum Asphalts; Road Construction)
bituminous stabilization [correct]
CONT: Sand-bitumen and soil-bitumen mixtures... represent the two primary processes of bituminous stabilization... The function of bituminous stabilization is to coat individual soil particles or their agglomerates with an asphaltic film that waterproofs the soil
French (Bitumes; Construction des voies de circulation)
stabilisation avec un liant hydrocarboné [correct, feminine noun]; stabilisation au bitume [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des stabilisations avec un liant hydrocarboné, celui-ci est introduit par une rampe de diffusion alimentée par une pompe asservie au tapis de la trémie tampon ou au convoyeur.