English (Classification of Coal; Solid Fossil Fuels)
pitch coal [correct]; picurite [correct]; specular coal [correct]; glance coal
DEF: A variety of black, brittle, compact brown coal of a jet-black color, pitchy lustre and conchoidal fracture resembling jet.
DEF: A brittle, lustrous bituminous coal or lignite, with conchoidal fracture.
OBS: It is sometimes wrongly called bituminous brown coal.
OBS: [Bituminous lignite] is sometimes known as pitch coal.
OBS: See "bituminous lignite. "
French (Classification des charbons; Combustibles fossiles solides)
lignite piciforme [correct, masculine noun]; charbon piciforme [correct, masculine noun]; houille piciforme [correct, feminine noun]; charbon poisseux [masculine noun]; pechkohle [feminine noun]
CONT: L'une des meilleures classifications de détail [des lignites] est celle de Desrousseaux (1938) qui distingue : 1) lignites noirs brillants subdivisés en : - lignites bitumineux [...]; - lignites piciformes (ou jayets ou jais) [10 à 20 % d'eau, 46 à 58 % de matières volatiles]; la cassure est parallélépipédique ou conchoïdale, il n'y a pas de stratification. 2) lignites bruns mats [...].
OBS: piciforme : Qui ressemble à de la poix.
Spanish (Clasificación del carbón; Combustibles fósiles sólidos)
carbón piciforme [masculine noun]; hulla piciforme