English (Energy Transformation; Petrochemistry)
coal-to-liquid process [correct]; CTL process [correct]
DEF: A process, by which any grade of coal is transformed into a liquid transportation fuel.
CONT: hydropyrolysis : A coal-to-liquid process in which bituminous coal, lignite, tars, sand and related materials are rapidly heated to 1000-1100 degrees K in pressurized hydrogen gasification reactors to generate pure methane.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Chimie du pétrole)
procédé de conversion du charbon en carburant liquide [correct, masculine noun]; procédé de transformation du charbon en liquide [correct, masculine noun]; procédé du charbon transformé en liquide [correct, masculine noun]; procédé CTL [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le charbon peut [...] devenir pétrole suivant le procédé CTL (coal to liquid).
CONT: Le procédé CTL n'a qu'une efficacité de 50%, et le pétrole fournit deux fois plus d'énergie que le charbon.