English (Bitumen and Bituminous Shales; Petroleum Deposits; Petroleum Asphalts)
bituminous oil sand deposit [correct]; bituminous sands deposit [correct]; oil-sands deposit [correct]
CONT: ... bituminous oil sand deposits of Athabasca, Peace River, Buffalo Head Hills and Wabasca.
CONT: Thus far, no commercial-scale proposals have been advanced applying in situ methods to Athabasca-type bituminous sands deposits.
French (Exploitation des schistes bitumineux; Gisements pétrolifères; Bitumes)
gisement de sables bitumineux [correct, masculine noun]