English (Oil Production)
in situ method [correct]
CONT: Thus far, no commercial-scale proposals have been advanced applying in situ methods to Athabasca-type bituminous sands deposits. However as the vast bulk of oil-sands deposits appear to be accessible only through in situ methods, there is an obvious need to upgrade our knowledge of this technology.
French (Production pétrolière)
méthode in situ [correct, feminine noun]