English (Petroleum Deposits; Petroleum Asphalts)
Athabasca-type oil sands [correct, plural]; Athabasca-type bituminous sands [correct, plural]
CONT: The enormous oil-sand resources of the Athabasca, Peace River, Wabasca and Buffalo Head Hills deposits (referred to generally herein as Athabasca-type oil sands) contain bitumen that is generally solid unless heated.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Bitumes)
sables bitumineux de type Athabasca [correct, masculine noun, plural]