English (Data Banks and Databases; IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics))
bit masking [correct, noun]; bitmasking [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the technique of using bitwise operations to retrieve or manipulate the bits of a stored value.
French (Banques et bases de données; Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
masquage des bits [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le décalage et le masquage des bits peuvent [...] être utilisés pour écrire les octets dans le bon ordre.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Seguridad de IT; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
enmascaramiento de bits [correct, masculine noun]