English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
pearl oyster [correct]
DEF: A tropical marine bivalve mollusc with a ridged scaly shell, [that] produces pearls.
OBS: Family: Pteriidae. Genus: Pinctada.
OBS: [Used] in pearl culture for the "artificial" production of pearls.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
huître perlière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bivalve des mers tropicales [...] qui produit des perles et qui est caractérisé par une coquille très fortement nacrée intérieurement.
OBS: Famille : Pteriidae. Genre : Pinctada.
OBS: [Utilisée] en perliculture pour la production «artificielle» de perles.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
ostra perlera [correct, feminine noun]; ostra perlífera [correct, feminine noun]