English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Pacific razor clam [correct]; razor clam [correct, see observation]; Pacific razor [correct]; northern razor [correct]
CONT: The Pacific razor clam, Siliqua patula, is a species of large marine bivalve mollusc in the family Pharidæ.
OBS: razor clam: The designation "razor clam" is also used to refer to the Atlantic jackknife (Ensis directus).
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
couteau du Pacifique [correct, masculine noun]; couteau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Siliqua patula est une espèce de mollusques bivalves de la famille des Pharidæ.
OBS: couteau : La désignation «couteau» fait aussi référence au couteau américain (Ensis directus).