English (Marine Biology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
D stage [correct]; straight-hinge stage [correct]; straight hinge stage [correct]
DEF: The stage in which the veliger of a bivalve mollusc develops with one of the shell sides straightened.
French (Biologie marine; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
larve D [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stage pendant lequel la véligère d'un mollusque bivalve est caractérisée par une coquille redressée d'un côté.