English (Paleontology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
cardinal tooth [correct]; cardinal [correct, noun]
DEF: A hinge tooth often relatively large, situated close to and directly beneath the beak of a bivalve mollusk.
OBS: Its long axis is perpendicular or oblique to the hinge line.
OBS: Plural: cardinal teeth.
French (Paléontologie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
dent cardinale [correct, feminine noun]; cardinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dents cardinales de la charnière d'un Pélécypode.
OBS: [Chez un Lamellibranche, les] dents situées sous le crochet [sont] dites «cardinales».