English (Paleontology)
equivalve [correct]
OBS: [The term equivalve means] having valves equal in size and form; specif. said of a bivalve mollusk or its shell in which the right valve and the left valve are subequal or equal and symmetric about the plane of commissure.
French (Paléontologie)
équivalve [correct]
OBS: Un tout jeune Lamellibranche possède une petite coquille équivalve, c'est-à-dire que les deux valves sont semblables (...)