English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
byssal threads [correct]; byssus threads [correct]; byssus [correct]
DEF: A tuft of long tough filaments secreted by a gland in a groove of the foot of certain bivalve mollusks(as those of the genera Pinna and Mytilus), issuing from between the valves, and serving as the means whereby the mollusk attaches itself to rocks or other foreign bodies.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
byssus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faisceau de fils soyeux sécrétés par une glande située dans le pied de certains mollusques bivalves et qui sert à l'animal à se fixer ou à construire une sorte de nid. (Seuls quelques genres tel que mytilus [moule] [...] sécrètent un byssus.)
CONT: Le byssus de la moule.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
biso [correct, masculine noun]