English (Paleontology)
opisthodetic [correct, adjective]
OBS: [The term opisthodetic is] said of a ligament of a bivalve mollusk situated wholly posterior to(or behind) the beaks.
French (Paléontologie)
opisthodète [correct, adjective]
OBS: Les coquilles inéquilatérales [de Lamellibranches], dont le côté postérieur est plus développé que l'antérieur, ont un ligament qui s'étend en arrière du crochet; il est dit "opisthodète".