English (Paleontology)
inequivalve [correct]
OBS: [The term inequivalve means] Having valves unequal in size and form; specif. said of a bivalve mollusk or its shell in which one valve is flatter(and often smaller) than the other.
French (Paléontologie)
inéquivalve [correct]
OBS: (...) la plupart du temps, au stade adulte (...) [la coquille d'un Lamellibranche] est "inéquilatérale" et "inéquivalve".