English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
lunule [correct]
DEF: The heart-shaped area in front of the beaks in bivalves, one half being on each valve.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
lunule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépression en forme de creux ou de croissant, en avant du sommet lorsqu'on regarde par le dessus les deux valves assemblées d'un Bivalve.