English (Paleontology)
Cardiniidae [correct, plural]
OBS: [Bivalves of the family Cardiniidae are] ovate or subtrigonal, more or less inequilateral, thick-shelled, equivalve, convexity weak to moderate. [A] lunule and escutcheon [are] well defined in more typical genera. [The] ligament [is] opisthodetic, external although deeply sunk in some forms owing to [the] steep slope of [the] escutcheon. [The] cardinal teeth [are] low, not more than two in each valve,... [the] Laterals [are] strong obliquely increasing in prominence, [the] posterior ones of RU [are] never duplicated on LV... and [are] entirely posterior to [the] ligamental nymphs. Anterior laterals [are] present or absent. Adductor scars [are] deep, subequal; accessory scars [are] rarely present. [The] pallial line [is] simple. [The] ornament [is] coarsely concentric or lacking.(Marine). "Ordovician-Recent.
French (Paléontologie)
Cardiniidae [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la famille des Cardiniidae ont une] coquille ovale ou allongée, lisse ou striée concentriquement, [un] ligament externe; [ils ont une] charnière comportant des cardinales et des latérales antérieures et postérieures; les cardinales sont généralement réduites.