English (Aboriginal Law; Indigenous Arts and Culture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
intertidal bivalves [correct, plural]
OBS: [Used in reference to] littleneck clams (Protothaca staminea), butter clams (Saxidomus giganteas), horse clams (Tresus spp.), cockles (Clinocardium nuttallii), mussels (Mytilus edulis), and manila clams (Tapes philippinarum).
OBS: intertidal bivalve: term usually used in the plural in this agreement.
OBS: intertidal bivalves : term and observation taken from the Nisga’a Final Agreement [the letter "g" in Nisga’a should be underlined].
French (Droit autochtone; Arts et culture autochtones; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
bivalves intertidaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: [Signifie] les clams quahaug communs (Protothaca staminea), les palourdes jaunes (Saxidomus giganteas), les clams fausse-mactres (Tresus spp.), des coques (Clinocardium nutallii), des moules (Mytilus edulis) et des clams asaris (Tapes philippinarum).
OBS: bivalve intertidal : terme utilisé habituellement au pluriel dans le présent accord.
OBS: bivalves intertidaux : terme et observation relevés dans l'Accord définitif Nisga'a [la lettre «g» dans Nisga'a devrait être soulignée].