English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Marine Biology)
mollusc fauna [correct, see observation]
CONT: Australia has a very rich mollusc fauna. Molluscs usually have a shell, but not always. Most have a fleshy foot, all have gills. They include the chitons, gastropods, bivalves, and octopods.
OBS: mollusc fauna: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Biologie marine)
faune malacologique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: malacologie : Branche de la zoologie qui a pour objet l'étude des Mollusques.
OBS: faune malacologique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.