English (Paleontology)
Chamidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the family Chamidae have the following characteristics :] sculpture [is] normally well developed, concentric or radial or both; [the] shell [is] cemented to [the] substrate by one valve, at least temporarily; beaks [are] prosogyre ligament [is] parivincular; [the] hinge [is] degenerate in appearance, with at least one large cardinal tooth in either valve, two cardinals and weak laterals in some; muscle scars [are] two, large, subequal; [the] palleal line [is] entire. "?U. Cret., Paleoc.-Rec. "
French (Paléontologie)
Chamidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la famille des Chamidae ont une] coquille de forme irrégulière, fixée, ornée de lamelles concentriques, saillantes et épineuses; [des] crochets prosogyres; [un] ligament externe, situé dans une rainure ligamentaire arquée et placée en arrière des crochets; [une] charnière composée d'une dent et deux fossettes sur une valve, de deux dents et une fossette sur l'autre valve; [des] grandes impressions musculaires; [et une] ligne palléale entière. [Ce sont des] formes de mers chaudes.