English (Statistics)
marginal distribution
OBS: In the case of a probability distribution with k variates, a distribution of a subset of p variates, the other(k-p) variates taking any values in their interval of variation. Example : In a probability distribution with three variates, X, Y, Z, there are :-three bivariate marginal distributions : distribution of the pairs(X, Y),(X, Z),(Y, Z) ;-three univariate marginal distributions; distributions of X, Y and Z.
French (Statistique)
loi marginale
OBS: Dans une loi de probabilité à k variables, loi d'un sous-ensemble de p variables, les (k-p) autres variables pouvant prendre des valeurs quelconques dans leur domaine de variation. Exemple: Dans une loi de probabilité à trois variables, X, Y, Z, on distingue - trois lois marginales à deux variables: loi des couples (X, Y), (X, Z), (Y, Z); - trois lois marginales à une variable: lois de X, de Y et de Z.