English (Small Arms)
nitrate [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Salt of nitric acid, a chemical component of black and smokeless powder.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
nitrate [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sel de l'acide nitrique, un composant chimique de la poudre noire et des poudres sans fumée.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
nitrato [masculine noun]