English (Small Arms; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nitrite [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Salt of nitrous acid, a chemical compound which is also the product of combustion of black and smokeless powder.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères; Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sel de l'acide nitreux, un composé chimique que l'on retrouve dans les résidus de combustion de la poudre noire et des poudres sans fumée.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
nitrito [masculine noun]