English (Mammals)
Serval [correct]; Felis serval [Latin]
DEF: a wildcat common in Africa having long legs, large untufted ears, and a tawny coat with black spots and rings.
French (Mammifères)
Serval [correct, masculine noun]; Felis serval [Latin]
DEF: Chat-tigre d'Afrique, haut sur pattes, au pelage fauve tacheté de noir.