English (Winemaking)
Armagnac [correct]
DEF: A French brandy produced principally in Gers (southeast of Bordeaux) from white wine grapes ...
OBS: Armagnac is an AOC (appellation d’origine controlée).
OBS: ... distilled and redistilled in one continuous operation and aged in black oak barrels, it has a dry, smooth flavour, a pungent bouquet and an amber colour.
French (Industrie vinicole)
armagnac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eau-de-vie de vin mise en vieillissement sous bois de chêne pendant plusieurs années, [de] couleur ambrée, réduite ou non, assemblée ou millésimée, [ayant un] titre alcoométrique volumique [minimal] de 40 % [...] au moment de la commercialisation.
OBS: Les armagnacs suivants sont protégés par une appellation d'origine controlée (AOC) : Armagnac, Armagnac-Ténarèze, Bas Armagnac, Blanche Armagnac et Haut Armagnac.
Spanish (Industria vinícola)
armagnac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aguardiente natural de uvas.