English (Mammals)
American black bear [correct]; black bear [correct]
OBS: A mammal of the family Ursidae.
French (Mammifères)
ours noir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Ursidae et de l'ordre des carnivores, vivant en Amérique du Nord.