English (Atmospheric Physics)
autan noir [correct]
CONT: The autan noir is less frequent [than autan blanc] and rarely lasts for more than two days; it is more humid and cloudy, bringing fog, rain, or snow over high ground near the sea. As such, it is more like the marin, the name applied to the southeast wind out of the Cevennes where its maritime character predominates.
CONT: Autan noir: depression in the Bay of Biscay moving northeast. Warm and humid wind, bringing shortlived periods of rain (1-2 days).
OBS: There are two types of autan : "autan blanc" and "autan noir."
OBS: autan: (Also called altanus.) A strong southeast wind in south-central France, especially in Gascony and the upper Garonne River.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
autan noir [correct, masculine noun]; vent d'autan noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent chaud et humide, souvent accompagné de pluie, mais de plus faible durée (un à deux jours) qui est associé à une dépression au voisinage du Portugal et à un anticyclone sur l'Europe septentrionale.
CONT: L'autan noir est un vent humide et nuageux apportant du brouillard, de la pluie et de la neige sur les terrains élevés près de la mer. Comme tel, il ressemble au marin, nom qu'on donne au vent du sud-est qui vient des Cévennes. L'autan noir est aussi le nom de la largade dans l'arrière-pays languedocien.
OBS: Au printemps et en été une telle situation favorise la prolifération de maladies cryptogamiques.