English (Ecology (General); Silviculture)
paludified forest [correct]
CONT: Paludified forests have a lower productivity than non paludified forests, and if partial cuts promote paludification in the black spruce spruce-feather moss region in the Clay Belt the long-term productivity of these sites will be compromised...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture)
forêt paludifiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les forêts paludifiées ont une productivité réduite par rapport aux forêts non paludifiées et, si les coupes partielles favorisent la paludification dans la région de la pessière à mousses de la ceinture d'argile, la productivité à long terme de ces sites pourrait être compromise [...]