English (Heat (Physics); Calorimetry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Computer Graphics)
emissivity [correct]; thermal emissivity [correct]; surface emissivity; surface conductivity
DEF: The quantity of heat which a body loses per unit surface area per unit time, under given conditions.
CONT: The emissivity of a black body is proportional to the radiation density, and hence the amount of energy radiated is proportional to the fourth power of the absolute temperature.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Calorimétrie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Infographie)
émissivité [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir émissif [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Rapport de l'exitance énergétique d'un corps à celle du corps noir de même température.