English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Atmospheric Physics)
Planck’s radiation law [correct]; Planck’s law [correct]; Planck law
DEF: The fundamental law of the quantum theory, expressing the essential concept that energy transfers associated with radiations such as light or x-rays are made up of definite quanta or increments of energy proportional to the frequency of the corresponding radiation.
CONT: Plank's Law describes the amount of radiation emitted by a black body and the wavelength of the radiation at a given temperature.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
loi du rayonnement de Planck [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Planck [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation traduisant la variation du pouvoir émissif en fonction de la longueur d'onde du rayonnement d'un corps noir à une température donnée.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Física de la atmósfera)
ley de radiación de Planck [feminine noun]; ley de Planck [feminine noun]
DEF: Expresión analítica de la energía emitida en función de la temperatura por un cuerpo negro [...]