English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Space Centres; Spacecraft)
black-body calibration [correct]; BBC [correct]; black body calibration [correct]; blackbody calibration [correct]
CONT: The Black Body Calibration Mechanism. The black body observations are performed at least once a day. The mechanism uses two black bodies : one having the ambient spacecraft temperature and one heated to about 50 K above it. First the black body at ambient spacecraft temperature is viewed, and forms the reference signal. Then the heated black body is viewed, and the temperature difference between both black bodies is used to obtain the response of the detectors. The obtained response is converted into counts and transmitted to earth.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Centres spatiaux; Engins spatiaux)
étalonnage sur corps noir [correct, masculine noun]; BBC [masculine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation faite par l'ATSR [le radiomètre à balayage dans le sens de la trace] des longueurs d'onde de l'infrarouge permet d'obtenir des précisions supérieures à ce qu'offraient les instruments similaires précédemment embarqués sur satellite, grâce à la technique du balayage conique et à l'utilisation de sources améliorées pour l'étalonnage sur corps noir.
OBS: étalonnage sur corps noir : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).