English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Hastings Cove Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: It [the Hanford Brook Formation] is overlain by about 145 feet of late Middle Cambrian black shale with thin interbeds and nodules of grey limestone, referred to in ascending order as the Fossil Brook, Porter Road, and Hastings Cove Formations.
OBS: Located in Southeastern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Hastings Cove [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Cette formation [de Hanford Brook] est recouverte d'environ 145 pieds de schiste argileux noir de la fin du Cambrien moyen, contenant de minces intercalations et nodules de calcaire gris; ces roches sont, en ordre ascendant, les formations de Fossil Brook, de Porter Road et de Hastings Cove.