English (Fish)
black buffalo [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Catostomidae.
OBS: Ictiobus niger (Rafinesque, 1820).
French (Poissons)
buffalo noir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Catostomidae.