English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Skin; Blood)
bruise [correct]; black and blue effect [see observation]
DEF: An injury involving rupture of small blood vessels and discoloration without a break in the overlying skin.
OBS: black and blue effect: applies more specifically to skin injuries, whereas bruises can be internal.
OBS: black and blue effect : term taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil cutané; Sang)
ecchymose [correct, feminine noun]; bleu [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Épanchement sanguin dans les tissus de la peau ou des organes, se traduisant par une tache de couleur variable (violacée, jaune, etc.), dû généralement à un choc.
OBS: bleu : terme s'appliquant plus précisément à l’extravasation de sang paraissant à la peau.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Piel; Sangre)
contusión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Daño que recibe alguna parte del cuerpo por golpe que no causa herida exterior.