English (Botany)
black cherry [correct]; rum cherry [correct]; timber cherry [correct]; wild cherry
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: black cherry : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
French (Botanique)
cerisier tardif [correct, masculine noun]; cerisier d'automne [correct, masculine noun]; cerisier noir [correct, masculine noun]; prunier d'automne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: cerisier tardif : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Botánica)
cerezo negro americano [correct, masculine noun]; Prunus serotina [Latin]
OBS: Árbol de la familia rosáceas... Distribución: Norteamérica, desde Ontario hasta Texas. En el continente europeo e Islas Británicas se cultiva como especie forestal y como árbol de adorno en parques y jardines, refugios de caza, etc.