English (Plant Diseases; Botany)
ink disease [correct]; black canker [correct]
DEF: A destructive disease of the chestnut in Europe that is caused by a fungus ("Phytophthora cambivora") and that produces dark cankers and a black exudate on the trunk.
French (Maladies des plantes; Botanique)
encre du châtaignier [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de l'encre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie causée par le champignon «Phytophthora cambivora».
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Botánica)
tinta del castaño [feminine noun]