English (Diesel Motors; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
diesel engine [correct, standardized]; Diesel engine [correct, officially approved]; diesel [correct, noun]; Diesel [correct]; compression ignition engine [correct]; compression-ignition engine [correct]; injection diesel engine [correct]
DEF: A high-compression internal-combustion engine used when high load factors are encountered.
CONT: In the diesel engine, air is drawn into the cylinder and compressed to approximately 500 psi. Ignition occurs as fuel is injected into the compressed and heated air. Combustion takes place within the cylinder above the piston, and expansion of the combustion products provides power to the piston.
OBS: diesel engine : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
OBS: Diesel engine: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs diesel; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
moteur diésel [correct, masculine noun]; moteur diesel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moteur Diesel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; diésel [correct, masculine noun]; diesel [correct, noun, masculine noun]; Diesel [correct, masculine noun]; moteur à allumage par compression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur à combustion interne à haute compression provoquant l'auto-allumage du combustible (gazole ou huile lourde).
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: moteur diesel : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
OBS: moteur Diesel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motores diesel; Motores (Vehículos automotores))
motor diésel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Motor de combustión interna] que utiliza gasóleo como carburante, el cual se inflama por la compresión a que se somete la mezcla de aire y combustible en el cilindro, sin necesidad de bujías.
OBS: diésel: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que biodiésel y diésel se escriben con tilde en la primera e. [...] Tanto biodiésel como diésel son voces llanas terminadas en consonante distinta de n o s; por tanto, según señala la Ortografía académica, deben escribirse con tilde. El acento recae en la e, por ser esta la vocal abierta del diptongo. [...] Se recuerda, además, que en parte de América se emplea el sustantivo dísel, también adecuado.