English (Rail Transport)
rail transport [correct]; rail transportation [correct, standardized]; railway transport [correct]; railway transportation [correct]
CONT: With more than 46,000 kilometres of tracks, the rail transport industry is an important element of Canada’s transportation system.
OBS: rail transportation : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Transport par rail)
transport ferroviaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transport par chemin de fer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transport de passagers, de bagages et de fret à bord de véhicules ferroviaires sur un ou plusieurs réseaux de voies ferrées.
CONT: Le transport ferroviaire est principalement utilisé pour le mouvement de marchandises en vrac [...] Le transport ferroviaire est efficace, car des conteneurs entiers peuvent être transférés entre les trains, les camions et les navires. [...] Les trains de voyageurs représentent longtemps une part importante du transport ferroviaire.
OBS: transport ferroviaire : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Transporte ferroviario)
transporte ferroviario [correct, masculine noun]; transporte por ferrocarril [correct, masculine noun]