English (Pollutants; Air Pollution)
air pollutant [correct, standardized]; atmospheric pollutant [correct]; airborne pollutant [correct]
DEF: Any air pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical, biological, radioactive ... substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air.
OBS: air pollutant : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air)
polluant atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polluant de l'air [correct, masculine noun]; polluant de l'atmosphère [correct, masculine noun]; aéropolluant [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Corps solide, liquide ou gazeux, contenu dans l'atmosphère, qui ne fait pas partie de la composition normale de l'air ou qui y est présent en quantité anormale.
OBS: polluant atmosphérique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del aire)
contaminante atmosférico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contaminante procedente de actividades humanas o de procesos industriales, presente en la atmósfera, capaz de producir efectos nocivos a los seres vivos, materiales o al propio ambiente.