English (Rail Transport)
railway [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; rly [correct]; railroad [correct, noun]; conventional rail [correct]; duorail mode [see observation]
DEF: Interurban and suburban transport utilizing trains of steel-wheeled vehicles, locomotive-hauled (diesel or electric) or self-propelled (diesel or electric), running on duo-rail steel tracks on exclusive rights-of-way.
OBS: duorail mode: term used in planning to distinguish conventional rail facilities from those with a single rail, the "monorail mode."
OBS: railway: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
OBS: railway : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
OBS: railway; rly: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transport par rail)
chemin de fer [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ch de f [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyen de transport dont les véhicules roulent sur une voie ferrée constituée de rails.
OBS: chemin de fer : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.
OBS: chemin de fer : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
OBS: chemin de fer; ch de f : terme et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Transporte ferroviario)
ferrocarril [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La renovación de los ferrocarriles españoles representa una de las inversiones más importantes hechas en toda la historia del Estado español.