English (Industries - General)
industrial activity [correct, standardized]
DEF: All actions involved in the manufacture, assembly or processing of goods or foodstuffs, or the extraction of raw materials.
OBS: industrial activity : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Industries - Généralités)
activité industrielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des actions assurant la fabrication, l'assemblage ou la transformation de marchandises ou de denrées, ou l'extraction de matières premières.
OBS: activité industrielle : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.