English (Decision-Making Process)
policy maker [correct, standardized]; policymaker [correct]; policy-maker [correct]
DEF: A member of a government department, legislature, or other organization who is responsible for making new rules, laws, etc.
OBS: policy maker : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Processus décisionnel)
décideur politique [correct, feminine noun]; décideuse politique [correct, feminine noun]; responsable des politiques [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]; responsable des orientations politiques [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui a le pouvoir d'influencer ou de déterminer les politiques et les pratiques au niveau national, régional, ou local.
OBS: responsable des politiques : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones)
encargado de la formulación de políticas [masculine noun]
DEF: Persona responsable de la elaboración de políticas.