English (Blasting (Construction); Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
blasting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The act of detonating an explosive.
CONT: Blasting and drilling is the placing and use of explosives for the purpose of excavation or the removal of debris. Normally, blasting and drilling are required in rock excavation but they are also employed in removing ice jams in streams and clearing debris from roadways.
OBS: blasting : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Dynamitage (Construction); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
dynamitage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Forage et dynamitage : pose et emploi des explosifs à des fins d'excavation ou d'élimination de débris de roches. Habituellement, le forage et le dynamitage sont nécessaires pour l'excavation du roc, mais on y a également recours pour libérer des embâcles et débarrasser les routes de débris de roches.
OBS: dynamitage : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Voladura (Construcción); Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera); Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias))
dinamitaje [correct, masculine noun]