English (Road Transport)
on-road transport [correct, standardized]
OBS: on-road transport : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Transport routier)
transport sur route [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: transport sur route : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.