English (Water Resources Management)
shade ball [correct]; bird ball [correct]
CONT: Shade balls are small plastic spheres floated on top of a reservoir for environmental protection and to slow evaporation. They are made of high-density polyethylene, with carbon black additive to make them black.
French (Gestion des ressources en eau)
boule à faire de l'ombre [feminine noun]; boule à ombre [feminine noun]