English (Types of Industrial Operations; Trade)
manufacturing industry [correct, standardized]
OBS: manufacturing industry : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Commerce)
industrie manufacturière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; industrie de la fabrication [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: industrie manufacturière : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
OBS: industrie de la fabrication : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Tipos de explotación industrial; Comercio)
industria manufacturera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Industria que se dedica excluyentemente a la transformación[, a mano o con ayuda de máquinas,] de diferentes materias primas en productos y bienes terminados y listos para que ser consumidos o bien para ser distribuidos por quienes los acercarán a los consumidores finales.