English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
surrogate [correct, noun, standardized]; substitute [correct, noun]
CONT: Most speciation profiles contain a fraction for elemental carbon; these fractions are commonly used as a surrogate to quantify black carbon emissions.
OBS: surrogate : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
substitut [correct, masculine noun]; valeur de substitution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La plupart des profils de spéciation contiennent une fraction de carbone élémentaire; cette fraction est habituellement utilisée comme valeur de substitution permettant de quantifier les émissions de carbone noir.
OBS: valeur de substitution : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
substituto [masculine noun]