English (Environment; Mathematics)
rounding protocol [correct, standardized]
CONT: A rounding protocol has been developed for the emission and removal estimates in order to reflect their uncertainty levels.
OBS: rounding protocol : term standardized by ISO and by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Environnement; Mathématiques)
protocole d’arrondissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Un protocole d'arrondissement a été élaboré pour les estimations des émissions et absorptions afin de tenir compte de leur niveau d'incertitude.
OBS: protocole d'arrondissement : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.