English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
solid fuel [correct]
CONT: Solid Fuels. This group of fuels includes wood and a continuum of products resulting from the modification of wood and other organic materials by heat and pressure over great periods of time. ... the content of moisture, volatile matter, and oxygen decrease from high levels in wood, peat, and lignite, to low levels in anthracite and meta-anthracite.
OBS: solid fuel : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report and the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
combustible solide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Nous distinguerons trois catégories de combustibles solides : les combustibles solides naturels : bois, tourbe, lignite, houille, anthracite; les combustibles solides artificiels obtenus par carbonisation : coke métallurgique, coke de gaz et semi-coke; les combustibles solides artificiels obtenus par agglomération : briquettes et boulets.
OBS: combustible solide : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national et de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas))
combustible sólido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Hay dos tipos de combustibles sólidos: Los combustibles sólidos naturales: son la leña, el carbón y los residuos agrícolas. Los combustibles sólidos artificiales: son el resultado de procesos de pirogenación a que sometemos los combustibles sólidos naturales. [...] En este grupo están los aglomerados o briquetas, alcoque de petróleo y de carbón y carbón vegetal.
PHR: combustibles sólidos artificiales, combustibles sólidos naturales