English (Electric Power Stations)
electric power generation [correct, standardized]; electricity generation [correct]; electricity production [correct]
CONT: The production of electricity using primary fuels such as coal, oil, wood, gas, hydroelectric, and nuclear.
OBS: electric power generation : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Centrales électriques)
production d'électricité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; production d'énergie électrique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: production d'électricité : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Centrales eléctricas)
generación de electricidad [correct, feminine noun]; producción de electricidad [correct, feminine noun]; producción de energía eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La energía oceánica, en comparación con las demás fuentes renovables, es la que menos contribuye a la generación de electricidad.