English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
coal-fired boiler [correct, standardized]; coal-fired heating boiler [correct]; coal boiler
CONT: [Boiler Classifications] By Fuel Used. Boilers may be designed to burn coal, wood, various grades of fuel oil, various types of fuel gas, or to operate as electric boilers. A boiler designed for one specific fuel type may not be convertible to another type of fuel. Some boiler designs can be adapted to burn coal, oil or gas. ... Coal-fired heating boilers have generally been unavailable due to lack of demand; however, recent demand has resulted in the re-introduction of coal-fired designs.
OBS: coal-fired boiler : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière à charbon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; générateur à charbon [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chaudières à charbon. [...] Elles comportent : un foyer constitué par une grille supportant le combustible et au-dessous, un récipient pour recueillir les cendres, le cendrier. Le foyer est entouré par une enveloppe à double paroi (échangeur) qui contient le fluide chauffant. Le combustible, brûlant dans le foyer, transmet sa chaleur au fluide par l'intermédiaire des parois.
OBS: générateur; chaudière : Certains auteurs semblent employer indifféremment ces termes, peu importe l'importance de l'appareil. Cependant, de façon générale, «générateur» serait réservé aux «appareils de chauffage de très grande importance»; dans d'autres cas, le terme «générateur», prendrait le sens général «d'appareil qui produit de la chaleur».
OBS: chaudière à charbon : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.