English (Air Pollution)
industrial source [correct, standardized]
CONT: About one quarter of the SO2 emissions result from the combustion of fuels for industrial, commercial, and residential purposes; the industrial source contributes about 75% of these emissions ...
OBS: industrial source : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Pollution de l'air)
source industrielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: L'agglomération lyonnaise, qui regroupe plus d'un million d'habitants, est particulièrement exposée : d'une part, aux sources diffuses que sont les foyers domestiques et la circulation automobile; d'autre part, aux sources industrielles réparties autour de l'agglomération, essentiellement localisées dans la région sud de Lyon [...]
OBS: source industrielle : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
fuente industrial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los hidrocarburos policíclicos aromáticos (HPAs) aparecen como producto de la combustión de compuestos orgánicos. [...] El negro de humo, pigmento utilizado ampliamente en la fabricación de llantas, es otra fuente industrial de HPAs.