English (Motors (Machinery))
4-stroke engine [correct, standardized]; four stroke engine [correct]; four-stroke engine [correct]
OBS: 4-stroke engine : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Moteurs mécaniques)
moteur à quatre temps [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: moteur à quatre temps : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Motores mecánicos)
motor de cuatro tiempos [correct, masculine noun]; motor cuatro tiempos [correct, masculine noun]; motor de 4 tiempos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor de combustión interna alternative [...] que precisa cuatro [...] carreras del pistón o émbolo [...] para completar el ciclo termodinámico de combustión.