English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics)
significant digit [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a numeral, a digit that is needed to preserve a given accuracy or precision.
OBS: significant digit: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
OBS: significant digit : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques)
chiffre significatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un numéral, chiffre nécessaire pour assurer une exactitude ou une précision donnée.
OBS: chiffre significatif : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
OBS: chiffre significatif : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Matemáticas para computación)
dígito significativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dígito o posición de dígito de un número cuyo valor es conocido y se relaciona con la precisión del número.