English (Fuels and Types of Hearths)
fuel [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A material such as wood, coal, gas, or oil burned to produce heat or power.
OBS: fuel : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Combustibles et types de foyers)
combustible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matière capable de brûler au contact de l'air, de l'oxygène ou d'un mélange gazeux contenant de l'oxygène, en produisant une quantité de chaleur utilisable.
OBS: combustible : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Combustibles y tipos de hogares o chimeneas)
combustible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material oxidable capaz de producir combustión en condiciones apropiadas.
OBS: Por ejemplo, carbón, petróleo y todos sus derivados, gas natural, madera, etc.