English (Industries - General; Economics)
industrial sector [correct, standardized]; industry sector [correct]
DEF: The manufacturing, construction, mining, agriculture, fishing and forestry establishments.
OBS: industrial sector : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Industries - Généralités; Économique)
secteur industriel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; secteur de l'industrie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des entreprises de fabrication, de construction, d'exploitation minière, d'agriculture, de pêche et de foresterie.
OBS: secteur industriel : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Industrias - Generalidades; Economía)
sector industrial [correct, masculine noun]