English (Processing of Mineral Products; Quarried Stone - Various; Construction Materials)
rock dust [correct, standardized]; stone dust [correct]; stonedust [correct]
DEF: A residue from crushing and sieving.
OBS: rock dust : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Pierres diverses (Carrières); Matériaux de construction)
poussière de pierre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résidu du concassage et du tamisage [de la pierre].
OBS: poussière de pierre : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Piedras varias (Canteras); Materiales de construcción)
polvo de piedra [correct, masculine noun]; polvo de trituración [correct, masculine noun]