English (Ferrous Alloys)
ferroalloy [correct]; ferro-alloy [correct, standardized]; ferrous alloy [correct]
DEF: An alloy of iron with some element other than carbon ... used to physically introduce or carry that element into molten metal, usually during steel manufacture.
OBS: ferro-alloy : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Alliages ferreux)
ferro-alliage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ferro [correct, masculine noun]; ferroalliage [correct, masculine noun]; alliage ferreux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage composé [de] fer et [d']un ou plusieurs éléments complètement solubles dans ce dernier à l'état liquide et susceptibles d'entrer en solution solide ou de former des composés.
OBS: ferro-alliage : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Ferroaleaciones)
ferroaleación [correct, feminine noun]; ferro [correct, feminine noun]; aleación férrea [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Aleación] a base de hierro, especialmente las que se emplean en metalurgia para afinar el arrabio y producir aceros especiales.