English (Mining Operations; Quarries)
mining and rock quarrying [correct, standardized]
OBS: mining and rock quarrying : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Exploitation minière; Carrières)
exploitation de mines et de carrières [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: exploitation de mines et de carrières : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.