English (Motors (Machinery))
2-stroke engine [correct, standardized]; two stroke engine [correct]; two-stroke engine [correct]
OBS: 2-stroke engine : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Moteurs mécaniques)
moteur à deux temps [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: moteur à deux temps : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Motores mecánicos)
motor de dos tiempos [correct, masculine noun]; motor dos tiempos [correct, masculine noun]; motor 2 tiempos [correct, masculine noun]; motor de 2 tiempos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor de combustión interna con un ciclo de cuatro fases de admisión, compresión, combustión y escape, [...] realizadas [...] en dos movimientos del pistón.