English (Types of Hearths (Heating))
fireplace insert [correct, standardized]
DEF: An airtight stove designed to fit into the open hearth of a fireplace.
OBS: fireplace insert : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Types de foyers (Chauffage))
foyer encastrable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poêle encastrable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les poêles encastrables. Il existe maintenant sur le marché des poêles encastrables qui sont fabriqués pour s'installer devant ou partiellement à l'intérieur d'un foyer.
OBS: foyer encastrable : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Tipos de hogares o chimeneas (Calefacción))
chimenea encastrable [correct, feminine noun]