English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Pollution (General))
speciation profile [correct, standardized]
CONT: Most speciation profiles contain a fraction for elemental carbon; these fractions are commonly used as a surrogate to quantify black carbon emissions.
OBS: speciation profile : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution (Généralités))
profil de spéciation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: La plupart des profils de spéciation contiennent une fraction de carbone élémentaire; cette fraction est habituellement utilisée comme valeur de substitution permettant de quantifier les émissions de carbone noir.
OBS: profil de spéciation : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.