English (Drilling and Boring (Construction); Mine Passages)
rock drilling [correct, standardized]
OBS: rock drilling : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Sondage et forage (Construction); Galeries et soles (Mines))
forage de roches [correct, masculine noun]; forage du roc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: forage du roc : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.