English (White Products (Petroleum); Gasoline Motors)
gasoline [correct, standardized, officially approved]; gas [correct, officially approved]; gasolene [correct]; gas [correct, noun, officially approved]; petrol [correct, noun, Great Britain]
DEF: A volatile flammable liquid hydrocarbon mixture used as a fuel especially for internal combustion engines and usually blended from several products of natural gas and petroleum.
OBS: gasoline; gas: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: gasoline : designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
OBS: gasoline; gas: designations officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Moteurs à essence)
essence [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ess [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distillat de pétrole raffiné dont l'intervalle de distillation se situe entre 40 et 220 °C.
OBS: essence; ess : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: essence : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: essence : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
OBS: essence : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Productos blancos (Petróleo); Motores de gasolina)
gasolina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Producto, el más ligero de los líquidos, de la destilación del petróleo; se obtiene entre los 38 y los 220 grados y está formado por hidrocarburos desde los pentanos a los dodecanos. Se usa como combustible en los motores de explosión ligeros.