English (Types of Ships and Boats; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
pleasure craft [correct, standardized]; pleasure boat [correct]; recreational boat [correct]
OBS: pleasure craft : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Types de bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
bateau de plaisance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; embarcation de plaisance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Navire utilisé à des fins d'agrément ou de loisir et ne transportant pas de passagers ou de marchandises contre un prix de louage ou autre rémunération.
OBS: bateau de plaisance : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Vela y navegación de placer)
embarcación de recreo [correct, feminine noun]