English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
road vehicle [correct]; on-road vehicle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vehicle [motorized or not] running on wheels and intended for use on roads.
OBS: on-road vehicle : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
véhicule routier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout véhicule sur roues, motorisé ou non, conçu pour la route.
OBS: véhicule routier : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.