English (Types of Industrial Operations; Aluminum)
aluminium industry [correct, standardized]; aluminum industry [correct]
CONT: A key fuel used to make electrodes for the aluminium industry is petroleum coke.
OBS: aluminium industry : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report, the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Aluminium)
industrie de l'aluminium [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Parmi les principaux combustibles utilisés pour la production d'électrodes pour l'industrie de l'aluminium, on trouve le coke de pétrole.
OBS: industrie de l'aluminium : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national, de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Tipos de explotación industrial; Aluminio)
industria del aluminio [correct, feminine noun]