English (Commercial Aviation; Customs and Excise)
air transport [correct, officially approved]; air transportation [correct, standardized]
CONT: The stature of the United States in the world market for air transportation is clearly recognized ... Air transport has experienced rapid growth in the last decade.
OBS: air transport: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: air transportation : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
PHR: Air transportation officer.
French (Aviation commerciale; Douanes et accise)
transport aérien [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Cette nécessité de l'échange des informations s'impose aux aéroports comme aux autres secteurs du transport aérien.
OBS: transport aérien : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: transport aérien : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
PHR: Officier du transport aérien.
Spanish (Aviación comercial; Aduana e impuestos internos)
transporte aéreo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transporte de personas o cosas de un lugar de origen hacia otro de destino distinto, con fines de lucro y efectuado por medio de aeronaves.
OBS: transporte aéreo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).