English (Chimneys (Building Elements))
fireplace [correct, standardized]; fireplace recess [correct, standardized]
DEF: A space formed in a wall or chimney breast into which a heating appliance may be placed and from which a flue leads.
OBS: fireplace : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
OBS: fireplace recess: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
foyer [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace réservé dans un mur ou un manteau de cheminée dans lequel un appareil de chauffage peut être installé et à partir duquel part un conduit de fumée.
OBS: foyer : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
OBS: foyer : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Chimeneas (Elementos de edificios))
hogar [correct, masculine noun]; chimenea [correct, feminine noun]; chimenea de leña [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hueco retranqueado en la pared en el que se quema leña con objeto de calentar la habitación donde se encuentra.