English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Concrete Construction; Metallurgy - General; Waste Management)
rotary kiln [correct, standardized]; rotary furnace [correct]
DEF: A long cylindrical kiln lined with refractory, inclined at a slight angle, and rotated at a slow speed.
OBS: rotary kiln : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Bétonnage; Métallurgie générale; Gestion des déchets)
four rotatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; four tournant [correct, masculine noun]; four rotatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four cylindrique d'axe horizontal ou légèrement incliné dans lequel la progression de la matière enfournée est assurée par l'inclinaison et/ou des dispositifs intérieurs appropriés (hélices, palettes inclinées, etc.).
OBS: four rotatif : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Hornos y calderas (Calefacción); Hormigonado; Metalurgia general; Gestión de los desechos)
horno rotativo [correct, masculine noun]